Politics: Barring independents, Judge Sparks gets full term; Hood, Daniel back on School Board; Hancock, Maxey to County Commission; Lumsden, Coomer to legislature.

Politics: Barring independents, Judge Sparks gets full term; Hood, Daniel back on School Board; Hancock, Maxey to County Commission; Lumsden, Coomer to legislature.

 

Qualifying is over so here’s your first look at who’s re-elected without opposition (barring independent candidates joining the races). The group includes two of three county commissioners, two Floyd County School Board members and two legislators.

FLOYD COUNTY COMMISSION

Post Four: Larry Maxey, incumbent, Republican.

Post Five: Scotty Hancock, incumbent, Republican

FLOYD COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

District 1 (Armuchee, Glenwood): Chip Hood, incumbent, Republican

District 4 (Pepperell): Tony Daniel, incumbent, Republican.

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE

 William F. “Billy” Sparks, non-partisan (was seeking full term after appointment)

STATE HOUSE

District 12: Eddie Lumsden, incumbent, Republican.

District 14: Christian Coomer, incumbent, Republican.

STATE SENATE

District 31: Bill Heath, incumbent, Republican.

PRIMARY, MAY 22

Superior Court Judge: Emily J. Matson, Kay Ann Wetherington,

State House District 15: Matthew Gambill, Republican (Paul Battles is not seeking a new term). Allan Levene, Republican.

GENERAL ELECTION, Nov. 6

FLOYD COUNTY COMMISSION

Post One: Rhonda Wallace, incumbent, Republican.  Stephanie Wright, Democrat.

STATE HOUSE

District 13: Katie Dempsey, incumbent, Republican, vs. John Burnette II, Democrat.

STATE SENATE

District 52: Chuck Hufstetler, incumbent, Republican. Evan Ross, Democrat.

District 14: Bruce Thompson, incumbent, Republican. Rachel Kinsey, Democrat.

U.S. Congress

House District 11: Barry Loudermilk, incumbent, Republican, and Democrat Flynn Broady Jr. of Marietta.

House District 14: Tom Graves, incumbent, Republican. Stephen Lamar Foster, a Democrat from Dalton.

The calendar: The primary is May 22 this year with the runoff (if needed) set for July 24. The general election is Nov. 6. The local ballot this year features seats on the Floyd County Commission, School Board, superior court and the legislative delegation.

 

 

Share Button

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.