Floyd County 4-Hers being home 14 first-place honors.

Floyd County 4-Hers being home 14 first-place honors.

Reese Johnson with Addison Peterson, who was honored for creative stitchery.

 

Media release: To encourage an opportunity for a positive public speaking experience for 4-H participants, the Floyd County Cooperative Extension office, hosted the Northwest Cloverleaf District Project Achievement on Saturday, Feb. 3, at Georgia Highlands College.

Cloverleaf District Project Achievement provides an opportunity for 4-H youth, in grades fourth through sixth, to showcase their talents and interest through public speaking, food labs and performing arts projects.  Participants are provided with over 50 project areas to choose from.  These project areas allow participants to select a project they are passionate about and share with others.

A total of 558 youth participated in Cloverleaf District Project Achievement representing 13 counties.  Floyd County 4-H had 52 total representatives.  Out of the 52, Floyd County had 14 first-place winners.  Floyd County 4-H also was recognized for having the fourth highest number of participants!

Floyd County Participants

Ag Awareness: Thomas Patterson, 1st Place; Julian Lowrey, 3rd Place

Art: Karina Patel, 2nd Place; Shatha Khatib

Beef: Gabe Blackburn, 1st Place

Crafts: Christina Tomlin, 1st Place; Sarah Blake

Creative Stitchery: Addison Peterson

Dog Care & Training: Cheyanne Edwards; Kirsten Conti

Engineering & Mechanics: Aidan Fuller, 1st Place

Entomology: Noah Travis; 2nd Place

Environmental Science: Sam Hard, 3rd Place; Xavier Villarreal

Food for Health & Sport: Kileigh Barcomb, 1st Place

Fruits, Vegetables & Nuts: Devi Sok, 2nd Place

General Recreation: Gayson Moore, 2nd Place

Health: Anthony Navarrete, 3rd Place; Maddie Dempsey, 3rd Place

Historic Places & Events: Bo Bushnell, 1st Place

Historic People: Olivia Taft, 2nd Place; Caroline Fletcher

Horse: Ashtin Keefe, 1st Place; Ansley Combes, 2nd Place

Human Development: Layla Shealy, 1st Place

Interior Design: Carlie Wolfer, 2nd Place; Gabby Gonzalez, Maddie Oats

International: Tesa Roberson, 1st Place; Tristan White, 3rd Place; Gracie Veliz, 3rd Place

Marine & Costal Ecology: Emily Cooper

Outdoor Survival Skills: Joshua Girgis, 2nd Place; Augusta Waits, 3rd Place

Paleontology: Jazmyn Stansell

Performing Arts General: BriAnna Hibberts, 3rd Place; Sara Wood; Breeanna Bailey

Performing Arts Instrumental: Ashlyn Williams, 3rd Place

Photography: Makaylen Sanchez

Poultry & Egg Science: Sarah Babb, 1st Place; Rosaleigh Johnson, 2nd Place

Robotics: Lee Donahue, 3rd Place

Safety: Avery Pilgrim, 3rd Place

Sports Individual: Sara Grace Abernathy, 1st Place

Sports Team: Samantha Jones

Target Sports: Brandt Dodd, 1st Place

Vet Science: Chloe Powell, 1st Place

Wildlife: Emma Kate Owen, 2nd Place

Workforce Preparation: Silas Bryson, 1st Place; Branson Beard; Kyson Robbins

Share Button

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.